Skip to page content

2017-2018 College of Education Distinguished Alumni Awards

Nominations Now Open!

Each year, we are proud to present our Distinguished Alumni Awards. With these awards, we express our deep appreciation to those who, through their service, contributions, and accomplishments, bring distinction and honor to the College of Education and beyond. UGA faculty, staff, students, alumni, and friends are encouraged to nominate College of Education undergraduate or graduate alumni in different stages in their careers.

Send in your Nomination

The 2017-2018 College of Education Alumni Awards will take place

When

Friday, March 30, 2018 Reception: 5:30 p.m. Dinner: 6:30 p.m.

Where

Mahler Hall UGA Hotel and Conference Center 1197 South Lumpkin Street Athens GA, 30602

Tickets available for purchase online beginning January 5, 2018.

The Awards

See 2016-17's award winners

Outstanding Educator Award

Recognizes a graduate of the College who has made a significant impact in K-12 or higher education.

Outstanding Young Alumni Award

Recognizes a graduate of the College who is 40 or younger at the time of the nomination who has made outstanding contributions to the profession.

Outstanding Service Award

Recognizes a graduate or friend of the College who demonstrates outstanding and continued dedication and service or philanthropy to the College.

Professional Achievement Award

Recognizes a graduate of the College who is in the mid-point of his/her career and has demonstrated significant achievements (promotions and awards) in his/her field.

Lifetime Achievement Award

Recognizes a graduate of the College who holds a distinction in diverse fields of academia, healthcare, business, sports administration or government and has demonstrated outstanding success in his/her work. The recipient must be a recognized leader and has made a significant impact.

Award Recepients

2016

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Delbert S. Carpenter (Stan)
  • Grady F. Shumake (Franklin)

Outstanding Educator

  • Cindy R. Quinlan
  • Sheila O. Kahrs

Outstanding Service Award

  • Lois Shortt
  • Ruth Langevin

Outstanding Young Alumni

  • Dionne Cross Francis
  • Philip Young

Professional Achievement Award

  • Gail Nemec
  • Mary R. Marlino

2015

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Dr. Cindy A. Darden
  • James A. Wilbanks (Alvin)

Outstanding Educator Award

  • Kimberly S. Bearden
  • Dr. Philip Lanoue (Phil)

Outstanding Young Alumni

  • Dr. Christopher Ryan Akers (Ryan)
  • Dr. Timothy W. Puetz (Tim)

Professional Achievement Award

  • Dr. Catherine P. Bradshaw
  • Erin L. Hames, JD

2014

Crystal Apple Award

  • Ian Altman

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Whitney Myers

Professional Achievement Award

  • Kimber Shelton
  • Tonya Harris Cornileus

Service Award

  • Mark Slonaker

2013

Crystal Apple Award

  • Mary Elizabeth "Libby" Womack
  • Merrianne Dyer
  • Timothy Dixon

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Jovita Ross-Gordon
  • Stephen Gordon

Professional Achievement Award

  • Rebecca Fatima Sta. Maria
  • Tena B. Crews

2012

Crystal Apple Award

  • Nicole Pfleger
  • Vicki Tarleton

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Bruce Bracken

Professional Achievement Award

  • William Schofield

2011

Crystal Apple Award

  • Pamelia Carsillo

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Robert Fore

Professional Achievement Award

  • Betsy Bockman
  • Emily Lembeck

2010

Alumni Service Award

  • Mary Frances Early

Crystal Apple Award

  • Debbie Clark
  • Janis Stephens

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Patti Harrison

Professional Achievement Award

  • Evan Glazer

2009

Crystal Apple Award

  • Barbara Michalove

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Paul Cobb

Professional Achievement Award

  • Wei-Ming Luh
  • Xue Lan Rong

2008

Crystal Apple Award

  • Jacqueline Huffman

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Kathleen Davis
  • Randy Kamphaus
  • Sherman Day

Professional Achievement Award

  • Kathryn Shreve

2007

Alumni Service Award

  • Joan Berryman

Crystal Apple Award

  • David Ragsdale

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Glenda Lappan

Professional Achievement Award

  • Kris Beisginer
  • Vasti Torres

2006

Alumni Service Award

  • Rachael Burton Dillon

Crystal Apple Award

  • Kathleen Thompson
  • Lisa A. Sheehy

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Julia V. Clark
  • Lawrence Gerstein

Professional Achievement Award

  • Carol Kasworm
  • Craig Weidemann
  • Patrick Thompson

2005

Alumni Service Award

  • Sylvia McCoy Hutchinson

Crystal Apple Award

  • Kimberly S. Halstead
  • Michael R. Gwatney

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Cecil R. Reynolds
  • Marc E. Fey

Professional Achievement Award

  • Damon M. Evans

2004

Alumni Service Award

  • Cecile C. Waronker

Crystal Apple Award

  • Karen L. Rutter

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Deborah Dillon
  • Roger Winston
  • Sharon Webber
  • Wally W. Bassett

Professional Achievement Award

  • Sally Krisel